Privacy Policy


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules  as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of (www.carriaje.com) website,  Android, iOS mobile App.

www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App and affiliates respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes  the manner in which your data is collected and used by (www.carriaje.com),  Mobile App. You are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the website (www.carriaje.com), downloading, accessing, using the  Mobile App, You agree to the collection and use of your data by (www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App) in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

WE WANT YOU TO
• Feel comfortable using www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App
• Feel absolutely secure submitting information to us
• Contact us with your questions or concerns about privacy on www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App
• Know that by using www.carriaje.com,  Mobile  you are consenting to the collection of certain data

WHAT INFORMATION IS, OR , COLLECTED FROM YOU?
We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our Web server, including computer-identification information obtained from “cookies,” sent to your browser from a

  • web server cookie stored on your hard drive

  • an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use

  • the domain server through which you access our service

  • the type of computer you’re using

  • the type of web browser you’re using

  • the device id’s and other details

We may collect the following sensitive personal data or information (SPDI) about :

We do not collect the Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI) directly from any customer. These details are uploaded by the Vendor using www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App.

  • Customer Name- including first and last name

  • Email id

  • Phone no

  • Mobile no

  • Location

  • customer photo

  • Complete address with landmark, pin code

  • State, Country Details

  • Vehicle Details including but not limited to Registration no, model, , make etc.

  • Details of the Driver if applicable

  • Photographs of Vehicle

  • Insurance information including the name of insurance company, policy type, expiry date etc.

  • Photo of the Customer


We may also collect the following information: 
• about the pages you 
• the links you click on www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App
• the number of times you access the page

 

WHO COLLECTS THE INFORMATION

Some of your sensitive personal data or information may be collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt with or handled by:

Foster Soft  OPC Private Limited
SCF 81. first floor, Phase-XI, Mohali(PB) India

We will collect anonymous traffic information from you when you visit www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App.
We may collect sensitive personal data or identifiable information about you only as a part of a voluntary registration process.

 

HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?
We use your sensitive personal information to:
• help us provide personalized features, offerings  products
• tailor www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App to your interest
• to get in touch with you when necessary
• to provide the services requested by you
• to preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy

We use contact information internally to:
• direct our efforts for product improvement

 

Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to:
• remind us of who you are in order to deliver to you  and more personalized service;
• recognize your access privileges to www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App
• track your entries in some of our promotions
• help diagnose problems with our server
• administer www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App
• track your session so that we can understand better how people use www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App

DISCLOSURE POLICY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RULE 6 OF THE IT RULES 2011

The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed to any  if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of (www.carriaje.com),  Mobile App.

The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

We do not rent, sell, publish or share your sensitive personal data and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless:

  • we have your permission
    • to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat,  of  and to the safety or security of any person, violations of www.carriaje.com,  Mobile App‘s terms of use or to defend against legal claims;
    • Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE  DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION?

Sharing your sensitive  identifiable information is entirely voluntary. You need  register with us in order to use our site and mobile app. However, we offer services only to visitors who register. You may change your interests at any time and may opt-in or opt-out of any . You may update your information and change your account settings at any time.

Upon termination, we will remove/block your sensitive  identifiable information from our database, thereby  your registration. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

If we plan to use your sensitive  identifiable information for any commercial purposes, we will notify you at the time we collect that information and allow you to opt-out of having your information used for those purposes.
You can accept or decline the cookies. All sites that are customizable require that you accept cookies. You also must accept cookies to register as someone for access to some of our services.

 

WHAT ARE SECURITY PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO PROTECT INFORMATION FROM LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION?
To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures.

Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you.

Although we will  to safeguard the confidentiality of your sensitive personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;

  • To provide the Service on our behalf;

  • To perform Service-related services; or

  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions. To become a Transporter your age should be +18.

 

HOW CAN YOU CORRECT INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION?
To correct or update any information you have provided, our sites allow you to do it online. In the event of loss of access details you may
• Send an e-mail to [email protected]

 

POLICY UPDATES
We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on our site. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this site.